Search This Blog

My age :o)

PitaPata - Personal picturePitaPata Dog tickers

Saturday, July 31, 2010

More vacation fun...

Never thought I would say this, but I'm glad that we had a relaxing Saturday!
I was on a roller coaster week of activities and by the end of it I was a cranky Yorkie...

On Wednesday we celebrated my parents' 14th wedding anniversary by getting together with my Nana and her very enthusiastic little boy, Danny G. (remember him from my Birthday bash???)
Well, the guy is on nuclear fuel or something because we played non-stop all afternoon and he still had lots of energy left in him by the time we were leaving. One just cannot extinguish enthusiasm like his.
My Nana said that he is going back to school in the fall.

Speaking of school, on Thursday we went to visit where my Daddy went to school out in DeKalb, IL.
That was a fun afternoon. We got to walk on campus and my Sis who is 14, said that she might consider Northern Illinois University; she will have to find a food related major ;-)


video


video
Aparently, my family does this every summer. It is a beautiful campus with a very nice lagoon, and a 40 acres open field, where we were hoping to have a nice quiet picnic.
Just as we spread out our blanket an uninvited guest showed up. He was a big friendly Golden who ignored his Daddy's commands and found immediately our bag of goodies.
We did not have much luck in enjoying the view because all kinds of bugs founds us (I think the big guy brought them to us).
My Mommy was spraying us with the Jasmine and the Lavender but they were just not taking the hint. So we packed our things and strolled to our comfy car were we had the air and the XM music going.
By the time we got home, it was around 10pm and I was so moody that I refused dinner and was warning my siblings left and right to keep their distance.
I just curled up in my Daddy's arms and fell asleep without moving all night.

Friday, we kind of took it easy but my Mommy had to vacuum thoroughly the entire house and wash all the beddings, because my Bro picked up a flea from somewhere and was going CRAAAZY even though he got a good bath on Thursday night.
My Sis called him a "fleabag" and he was sooo embarrassed... He is very emotional.
I just stayed out of the whole commotion, minding my business which is "talking" to everybody going by my front window...

My Bro had this message today:

Well, that about sums up my busy week. Tomorrow, I'm going to take it easy again because on Monday I have a date with new friends. Cannot wait...
Later,
Neeko :-)

P.S. The joke of the day:
~ A man walked into a doctor's office and the receptionist asked him what he had. He replied, "I got shingles."

She said, "Fill out this form and supply your name, address, medical insurance number. When you're done, please take a seat."
Fifteen minutes later a nurse's aide came out and asked him what he had. He said, "I got shingles."
So she took down his height, weight, and complete medical history, then said, "Change into this gown and wait in the examining room."
A half hour later a nurse came in and asked him what he had. He said, "I got shingles."
So she gave him a blood test, a blood pressure test, an electrocardiogram, and told him to wait for the doctor.
An hour later the doctor came in and asked him what he had. He said, "Shingles."
The doctor gave him a full-cavity examination, and then said, "I just checked you out thoroughly, and I can't find shingles anywhere. " The man replied, "They're outside in the truck. Where do you want them?" ~








Tuesday, July 27, 2010

My very 1'st boat ride :-)

Wow! That was Awesome...

I went up to Lake Geneva, WI with my family today on a power boat.
My parents were curious to see how I would handle the new activity.
Well, like a trooper of course! I'm game for everything as I said before :-)


Check out for yourselves:


A bit hot down here...

Taking in the breeze...


Life is good...


All calm and clear...


Wait... I just spotted something...

videoAnother boat... Gee, I thought we rented the entire Lake...
Well, they were lucky they did not come any closer!
My Mommy likes to see us sit together...

videoAll peaceful again...
 
Afterwards we went and walked along the Lake on the Indian Trail where we always meet a lot of nice people.

We were rewarded at the end with ice cream :-) Yay!
video
I have to go floss before going to bed because tomorrow, we pick up and go again somewhere else.
I love it when my parents are on vacation :-)

Later,
Neeko :-)
P.S. Today's joke:

~ Little Pete came home from the playground with a bloody nose, black eye, and torn clothing. It was obvious he’d been in a bad fight and lost. While his father was patching him up, he asked his son what happened.

“Well, Dad,” said Pete, “ I challenged Larry to a duel. And, you know, I gave him his choice of weapons.”
“Uh-huh,” said the father, “that seems fair.”
“I know, but I never thought he’d choose his sister!” ~













Monday, July 26, 2010

The continuation of my Big day :-)

We arrived in Evanston by Lake Michigan; our favorite spot...
video
The breeze of the Lake made us hungry for a snack...

video
Danny G. is still pretty wound up; I guess the breeze did not calm him down...
video
We are still going at it...
video
This is me and Danny after our walk; still loaded with energy ;-)


video
After we dropped off Danny G., we went to eat.
Waiting for dinner...


This is us on the way home... my Sis was waaay deep in her bed so picture not available ;-)
my Bro said that he was not tired at all... at least I do not deny it that I was bushed!



Today we took it easy because tomorrow we are going to Lake Geneva, WI on a power boat. My Bro told me that is great fun so cannot wait :0)
Better get some good zzz's for that...

Later,
Neeko :-)
P.S. The joke of the day:
~ Little Emily was complaining to her mother that her stomach hurt. Her mother replied: “That’s because it's empty. Maybe you should try putting something in it." The next day, the pastor was over at Emily's family's house for lunch. He mentioned having his head hurt, to which Emily immediately replied: "That's because it's empty. Maybe you should try putting something in it." ~

Sunday, July 25, 2010

My very First Birthday :-)

I heard once that things never happen to you, they happen for you. Indeed they did happen for me...



I came into this world one year ago today!

Lots of things happened in my life since then.
I had a pretty rocky start, but my foster Mama Corrine told me that she will find the perfect family for me and oh boy! she did! She will always have a VERY special place in my heart for everything she did for me.


I'm happy to share with you all, my very special day :-)

I woke up this morning and my parents sang Happy Birthday to me.
After breakfast I got up in my lookout window and announced it to everybody that it is my birthday.
In the afternoon, we picked up my Birthday pie from my Auntie Renee who is also my Godmother. She makes delicious pies for our birthdays and they are always her gift to us.

We got to Danny G.'s house and I'm going to let the pictures speak for themselves...





As you can see, I love my Daddy...
and I love my Mommy...
I guess when it is your Birthday, you get away with a lot of things; sorry Nana, my Daddy put me up on your table, I swear!
Thanks for the beautiful card!
video

video

video

video
After we finished the delicious pie, we went to Evanston by Lake Michigan and laid on a blanket followed by a 3 miles walk to work off the calories and as my parents put it: to wear out Danny G. Ha haaa... good luck with that one ;-)

To be continued...

I have to go to bed now 'cause I'm bushed but check in with me soon as I have more fun videos from the Lake ☺

Later, Neeko officially 1 year old! Yay!!! ☻

Thursday, July 22, 2010

That was fun...

Well, we are back from the concert in the park.
The band's name was "World Class Noise" and my Bro said that makes sense why they were sooo loud; remember? he is sensitive to loud noises... but survived ;-)
Boy! I thought we were going to get rained out but I guess the rain clouds went North of us. What a lucky break ☺

video
I have to run again, my Mommy is calling to go to bed... (I think she just wants to get on the computer)
Later,
Neeko ☺

Big, Big weekend coming up :-)

I'm sooo happy because MY Birthday is coming up...

My Big 1st Birthday! Hip Hip Hurray!
I have so many things on my agenda and I want to make sure that I do not leave anything out.


Tomorrow I'm going to visit with Danny G. He already turned 1 so I know that he will give me some pointers on what is like to be 1.
This is us celebrating his 1st Birthday...



He is my Nana's little boy so I guess that makes him my "Uncle" ;-)
Danny G. is a very enthusiastic little guy and loves life and lives it that way.
Now, some may say that he is too much of a handful but I think it's great that he is not shy about anything.
We have sooo much fun playing and I'm very happy that destiny brought us together :-)


Saturday we are leaving in the morning for the annual family picnic up in Wisconsin.
I'm told that lots of relatives come for it from all over the country and it is always great fun. This will be my 1st one. Cannot wait to meet everybody :-)
We will be coming home on Sunday right on my Birthday and the big celebration starts. Yay!
I had on my birthday wish list a Ferrari and my Daddy said sure! As soon as I'm old enough to drive... What is the age for that these days? 15???
Oh! well you gotta try at least ;-)

I have to run now because we are going to see a concert in town.
Later,
Neeko ☺

P.S. The joke of the day:
~ Willy runs in and tells his mother “You’d better come out. I’ve just knocked over the ladder at the side of the house.”
His mother says: “Go and tell your father, I’m busy.”
Willy says: “Mom he already knows, he’s hanging from the roof.”

Monday, July 19, 2010

What a weekend...

Oh boy, what a weekend... Where do I start??


We had a pretty hot day on Saturday again. I'm talking 90˚ plus and this is what my Bro was doing...
Yep! Just basking in the hot sun. My Mommy said that he is going to be baked by the time he comes in :-)))
Check Me out cooling off in the house and hiding from the heat ;-)



video
In the evening we went to Lake Michigan in Evanston by Northwestern University. This is where my parents met almost 15 years ago :-)
My Mommy was reading a good book with her little Sis, Chupy, and my Daddy was walking by with his little Bro, Teddy.
Chupy was a funny looking Min Pin who became infatuated with Teddy, who was a very handsome Shih Tzu.
I'm told that it was love at first sight and the rest is history.

Anyways, that place is very special to my family so we go there quite often and walk along the Lake when the weather is nice.


Sunday, we kind of took it easy during the heat hours and in the evening, I heard my parents talking about going downtown Chicago. I cleared my schedule immediately and told them that I was available.
I could not believe it but they actually took me up on it. See it never hurts to ask ;-)
So we went to my favorite restaurant, the Oak Street Beachstro by Lake Michigan. We are regulars there :-)
On the way out everybody was aww-ing over this little peanut
I could not believe it; even my Mommy went nuts over the little gremlin. I guess he was a pomeranian/malteese mix that was probably less than 1/2 Lb.


Well, I was very civil and went over to introduce myself but the little afterthought, raised his head up high and turned his back on Meee. I guess he liked the white curly girl better. Oh well, his loss...

Monday, I had a very exciting morning because my girlfriend Tuffy came over for a short visit
I was sooo happy because we did not see each other for awhile; due to the high temps, she was not taken for her walks during the day.


Even my Sis was happy to see her...
Well, that is all for now. My Mommy is after me to get off of the computer ;-)
You all have a grrrreat day,
Neeko :-)
P.S. The joke of the day:

~ The Bennett family had just moved into the neighborhood and was anxious to make a good impression. But the neighbors seemed busy and not interested.

One day Matthew, their youngest boy, ran into the house and announced: ''Ma, a lady down the street just asked me my name!''
Mother replied: ''Great! And then what happened?''
Matthew said: ''Oh, she gave it to the policeman.'' ~

Friday, July 16, 2010

Busy summer days :-)

Hello, I'm baaaack!


I had two very busy days...



On Wednesday, my Bro and I went to the Spa :-)
We absolutely LOVE it there! Auntie Kim lets us roam free in her salon but we only do it when we first get there just to check out things. After we are beautified, we go and lay in our beds and watch her magic come to life with the other four-legged friends.
We want to make sure that we get a good report card when our Mommy picks us up.
Auntie Kim always compliments us for our good behavior :-)


This is how we are on our way back home:




And this is when we got back home:



video



On Thursday, Auntie Alicia came to our house and we helped her clean.
I'm still trying to figure it out why do we have to put ALL of our toys back in the toy bed when she comes. I would imagine she would like to play with them too...

This time around, I did not move her slippers to a different location like last time ;-)
She is very nice and she loves four-legged babies so we always like her company.
Needless to say, we were exhausted by the time she left.
My Sis on the other hand, does not even bother getting up to help like we do. She is not loosing her beauty naps over anything. What a Diva... she says because she is 14 years old, she can do anything she wants.

I'm so happy the weekend is here! Yay! We will visit with my "Uncle" Danny G.  We are best friends, about the same age and always have waaay too much fun :-)
So wish you all a great weekend, and leave you with the joke of the day:

~ “Johnny, I’ve had a letter from your Principal” said the father.

“It seems you’re very careless with your appearance.”
“Am I, Dad?”
“Yes. You haven’t appeared in school since last semester!” ~

Later,
Neeko ☺




Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Monday evening turns into Sunday evening ;-)

Sooo excited about my Monday evening that turned into Sunday evening activities :-)

My parents promised that since we could not go out to dinner on Sunday due to the rain, we were going to go on Monday.

So my Mommy gets home from work, feeds us dinner because she says that we will be civil this way at the restaurant (I thought we were going out to eat...) and loads us into the car.

She gets a phone call from Daddy that the restaurant we had plans to go to, was closed on Mondays so she says that we will go to plan B which was a Greek restaurant named Opa!
I said, cool with me :-)

Then, Daddy says to her to double check the weather... She goes back into the house, while we are patiently waiting all strapped in our seats... Good thing she left the air going and the XM radio on.
She comes back and says: "Kids! They are predicting scattered T-storms by 7pm darn it! Oh well, we are going anyway!"

Finaaaally, we are on our way... ♫♫♫

Our Daddy met us there and we had a fabulous time! No T-storms whatsoever. You just cannot trust the forecast I tell you (I did say a little prayer on the way there asking God to hold back the rain clouds).





The waiter was very nice and brought us some chicken and asked if we needed a bowl of water. We politely declined because we only drink Ice Mountain bottled water from our baby bottle when we are on the road.
Our Mommy keeps it cold in a small cooler...


We also had other diners stop by our table and they were oooo-ing and aww-ing, which we are used to everywhere we go :-)


video
After dinner we went for a stroll in the park to work off the delicious meal.
video
video


We even had a nice size lagoon with ducks but because we were in such good mood, we did not chase after them ☺

Well, that is all for now! Tomorrow I'm going to the Spa with my Bro. Yay!!! ♫♫♫

Later,
Neeko AKA The Love bug ♥